The 2017 Ipswich Budgerigar Society Silver championship Open show

 

Best in Show Yellow face Sky Blue

ipswich winners sheet 2017v2

Download Winners sheet

OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

 HELD AT

BLAKENHAM VILLAGE HALL,

Sunday 30th July 2017

The Show was a great Success with over 430 birds benched

Ipswich Members did very well with the best in show and Best Young bird going to Geoff Murrells and Martin Frost respectively. Well done to them and to all those that received a placing at the show

The members worked tirelessly to produce a quality show that was ran smoothly and professionally. Well done to all those that assisted with the running of the show

 

 

eoff with His Best in show bird

Best In Show     G Murrells           
    Best Any Age In Show     G Murrells           
             Best Opp. Sex A/A In Show     J Folly  
         Best Young Bird In Show     M Frost
              Best Opp. Sex Young Bird In Show     M Frost
     
Colour Certificate Awards Exhibitor
   
Light Green   S & B Squires   
Dark  Factor Greens   S & B Squires
Skyblue   S & J Gillan
Dark Factor Blues   S & J Gillan
Grey Green   G Murrells
Grey    J Folly
Opaline Green   G Murrells
Opaline Blue   P Henson 
Cinnamon Green   D Tutty
Cinnamon Blues  G & J Al – Nasser
Opaline Cinnamon  D Tutty
Lutino  G Wincomb         
Albino  G Wincomb
Yellow-Wing  Humby,Whitaker,Wright 
White- wing  Humby,Whitaker,Wright 
Crest  G & J Al – Nasser
Spangle Green   K Shillings
Spangle Blue   D Leadbetter
Double Factor Spangle   D Leadbetter
Dominant Pied   M Frost
Recessive Pied   Humby,Whitaker,Wright 
Yellowface   G Murrells
Rare   G & J Al – Nasser
Clearbody   J Folly                  
A.O.C   J Folly
   
Best Pair   B & L Hutt
Best Team   S Roberts
Colour Budgerigar   C,D & S Sharpe

Section Results

Champion
Any Age Young Bird
1st 43-3 G Murrells 1st  140-4 M Frost
2nd 9-4   G Murrells 2nd  139-1 M Frost
3rd 35-1 D Leadbetter 3rd  144-1 P Henson
4th 11-1 D Leadbetter 4th  119-3 G & J Al-Nasser
5th  17-5 D Tutty 5th  136-3 K Shillings
Intermediate
Any Age Young Bird
1st 207-2 S & J Gillan 1st 319-1 P & S Stevens
2nd 205-6 S & J Gillan 2nd 307-3 S & J Gillan
3rd 215-1 S & B Squires 3rd 311-1 S & J Gillan
4th 209-3 S & J Gillan 4th 302-1 S & B Squires
5th 239-4 S & J Gillan 5th 305-2 P & S Stevens
Novice
Any Age Young Bird
1st 439-2 J Ashby 1st  501-1 J Ashby
2nd 433-2 M Bannister 2nd  502-2 J Ashby
3rd 417-1 J Ashby 3rd  518-1 J Ashby
4th 409-2 M Bannister 4th  513-1 M Bannister
5th  423-3 G Wincomb 5th  525-1 M Bannister
Beginner
Any Age Young Bird
1st 609-1 D Stephenson 1st  701-2 G Paine
2nd 601-1 D Stephenson 2nd  733-3 G Paine
3rd 603-1 G Paine 3rd  705-3 G Paine
4th 613-1 J Gibbens 4th  702-2 D Collins
5th 611-2 J Gibbens 5th  734-1 D Stephenson
Junior
Any Age Young Bird
1st 802-2 R Paine 1st  939-1 C Major
2nd 805-1 C Major 2nd  943-1 M Roberts
3rd 817-1 M Roberts 3rd  905-1 C Major
4th 801-1 M Roberts 4th  919-1 C Major
5th 833-1 M McCarthy 5th  938-1 M Roberts

 The Days events 

 

SPECIALS

OPEN TO ALL COMPETITORS

 

 

Best Budgerigar in Show                                         Rosette & £25.00

Best Any Age in Show                                             Rosette & £10.00

Best Young Bird in Show                                         Rosette & £10.00

Best Any Age Opposite Sex in Show                       Rosette & £10.00

Best Young Bird Opposite Sex in Show                  Rosette & £10.00

Best Any Age & Young Bird in each Section            Rosette &   £5.00

2nd Best Any Age & Young Bird in each Section            Rosette &   £3.00

3rd Best Any Age & Young Bird in each Section             Rosette &   £2.00

4th—5th Best Any Age in each Section                      Rosette

4th—5th Best Young Bird in each Section                      Rosette

Best Junior Any Age & Young Bird                                 Rosette &   £3.00

2nd Best Junior Any Age & Young Bird                          Plaque  &   £2.00

3rd Best Junior Any Age & Young Bird                           Plaque  &   £1.00

Best Team                                                           Rosette

Best in Section                                                     Plaque (Any Age)

Best in Section                                                     Bowl (Young Bird)

Best Opposite Sex (hen)                                      Show Cage

Best Opposite Sex (Cock)                                    Show Cage

 

JUDGES COLOUR ALLOCATION

IAN THOROGOOD   LT. GREENS; OPALINE BLUES; CIN GREENALBINOS;DF  SPANGLES, DOM. PIEDS; SKYBLUES; OPALINE CINNAMONS; ELLOW FACE
TERRY JUKES         SF SPANGLE GREENS; CRESTS, RARES, A.O.C.

LINDA JUKES           COBALTS, GREY GREENS; CIN BLUES;   YELLOW-WINGS; SF SPANGLE BLUES,   REC. PIEDS

JOHN LEES              DK. GREENS, GREYS; OPALINE GREENS;

LUTINOS; WHITEWINGS; CLEARBODYS

 

ALLOCATION FOR SECTION SPECIALS

Champion Any Age             TERRY JUKES

Champion Young Bird          LINDA JUKES

Intermediate Any Age          JOHN LEES

Intermediate Young Bird        IAN THOROGOOD

Novice Any Age                LINDA JUKES

Novice Young Bir               TERRY JUKES

Beginner Any Age              IAN THOROGOOD

Beginner Young Bird           JOHN LEES

Junior Any Age                 JOHN LEES

Junior Young Bird jl             JOHN LEES

 

 

BUDGERIGAR PATRONAGES RECEIVED FOR THIS SHOW

Budgerigar Society

London & Southern Counties BS

Lincolnshire & East Anglia B & FB Society

South Midlands Budgerigar Society

Clearwing Budgerigar Breeders Association

Crested Budgerigar Club

Lutino & Albino BS

Variegated Budgerigar Club

Spangled Budgerigar Breeders Association

Rare Variety & Colour BS

Exhibition Budgerigar Forum

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply